Newstead v. United States
[…] Vorachek v. United States, supra. And it would not apply here in any case, since the plaintiff has not raised any constitutional issue or founded his claim on a statute or regulation.

Even if plaintiff were not suing the sovereign, 28 U.S.C. § 2463 precludes the granting of the exact relief plaintiff seeks:

“All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.”

This section has been found to give the district courts jurisdiction to force speedy administrative handling of any statutory forfeiture procedures that exist under revenue acts. In re Behrens, 39 F.2d 561 (2 Cir. 1930).