Newsome v. State
[…] Sheueli C. Wang, Long D. Vo, for appellant. Paul L. Howard, Jr., District Attorney, Arthur C. Walton, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Shareef Reynolds was named as a co-defendant in the indictment and was tried jointly with Newsome. He is not a party to this appeal.

Thus, the jury had testimony of Newsome’s flight from the police as evidence of his potential involvement in these crimes.

The note sought access to Officer Green’s testimony as to (1) what time Newsome was apprehended and (2) where he was apprehended relative to the stolen vehicle.

OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon”).

OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) (“Aperson commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:... [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury”).