Newsome v. Haffner
[…] Eric Struble and David A. Cornell of Dell, Graham, Willcox, Barber, Jopling, Schwait, Gershow & Specie, P.A., Gainesville, for Appellee.

ALLEN, Judge.

The appellant challenges a final judgment by which a complaint was dismissed with prejudice, upon a determination that it failed to state a cause of action. We conclude that the complaint should not have been dismissed in its entirety, as a sufficient claim was made for social host liability under a theory of negligence per se, based on an alleged violation of § 856.015, Florida Statutes.

Commonly known as the "open house party" statute, section 856.015 provides, at subsection (2), that:

No adult having control of any residence shall allow an open house party to take place at said residence if any alcoholic beverage or drug is possessed or consumed at said residence by any minor where the adult knows that an alcoholic beverage or drug is in the possession of or being consumed by a minor at said residence and where the adult fails to take reasonable steps to prevent the possession or consumption of the alcoholic beverage or drug.

The statute makes a violation of this provision a criminal offense, and is clearly designed to protect minors from the harm that could result from the consumption of alcohol or drugs by those who are too immature to appreciate the potential consequences.