Newsome v. Graham
[…] Eric G. Kocher, for appellee.

Joe D. Graham, Jr., pro se.

WELTNER, Justice.

Graham, an inmate at Georgia State Prison, filed an action in forma pauperis alleging that correctional officers wrongfully removed his personal property from his cell. A jury returned a verdict for the defendants, and the trial court assessed costs against Graham pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-1. We granted certiorari to consider whether OCGA § 9-15-2 relieves an indigent inmate from paying costs required under OCGA §§ 9-15-1 and 9-15-11. See Graham v. Newsome, 174 Ga. App. 351 (330 SE2d 98) (1985).

OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (1) provides: "When any party, plaintiff or defendant, in any action or proceeding held in any court in this state is unable to pay any deposit, fee or other cost which is normally required in the court, if the party shall subscribe an affidavit to the effect that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs, the party shall be relieved from paying the costs and his rights shall be the same as if he had paid the costs."

This code section insures that no one will be denied access to the courts because of poverty.