231 F.2d 767 | D.C. Cir. | 1956
[…] Happ Bros. Co., 5 Cir., 1952, 196 F.2d 195. But in Alside, the complainant represented himself and some sixty others as members of a named labor organization. The court said the situation was as though the charge had been made by the union and signed by the complainant as president. So in the Happ case, the union president filed for herself and 95 others.
. Radio Officers’ etc. v. National Labor Relations Board; 1954,-347 U.S. 17, 33, 74 S.Ct. 323, 98 L.Ed. 455.
. 110 N.L.R.B. 1265, 1281 (1954).
. Rules and Regulations, series 6, as amended, Sec. 102.9; 29 C.F.R. § 102.9 (Supp.1954) provides in part, “ * * * Any such charge may be withdrawn, prior to the hearing, only with consent of the regional director with whom such charge was filed; at the hearing and until the case has been transferred to the Board pursuant to § 102.45, upon motion, with the consent of the trial examiner designated to conduct the hearing; and after the case has been transferred to the Board pursuant to § 102.45, upon motion, with .the consent of the Board.”
And see Radio Officers v. National Labor Relations Board, supra note 11, 347 U.S. at page 34, note 30, 74 S.Ct. 332; N. L. R. B. v. Wemyss, 9 Cir., 1954, 212 F.2d 465, 468; N. L. R. B. v. Kobritz, 1 Cir., 1951, 193 F.2d 8, 15-16.
. § 10(b); and see N. L. R. B. v.