News-Press & Gazette Co. v. Cathcart
[…] McNary, 684 S.W.2d 534, 538 (Mo.App.1984), explained:

By enactment of the 1982 amendment to Chapter 610, it is apparent that the Legislature intended to affect the entire administrative decision-making process, not just the formal act of voting for the formal *579execution of an official document. It is unnecessary that an entity have binding authority for it to be subject to the Sunshine Law. It is within the meaning of the law if its determinations affect the public.

Id.

The medical examiner of Buchanan County is a governmental entity created by statute. § 58.700, RSMo Cum.Supp.1997. Section 58.700 provides that “the governing body of all counties of the second classification ... shall appoint a county medical examiner and set his compensation.” Id. Chapter 58 imposes certain administrative duties on a medical examiner.