594 F.2d 986 | 4th Cir. | 1979
[…] Administrative delay, however, may not adversely affect the statutory rights of a claimant. Kerch v. Air America, Inc., 8 B.R.B.S. 490, 492 (1978). Interest was properly assessed since Newport News during this period had the use of money owed to the claimant.
Newport News also contends, and the Director of the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs agrees, that claimant's counsel did not follow the procedure outlined in 20 C.F.R. § 702.132, the applicable Department of Labor regulation, in applying for his fee. This section provides:
An attorney seeking a fee for services performed on behalf of a claimant with respect to claims filed under the Act shall make application therefor to the deputy commissioner, administrative law judge, Board, or court, as the case may be, before whom the services were performed.
Claimant's counsel submitted a fee request to the administrative law judge which included 7.75 hours spent in preparation for, and attendance at, an informal conference before the deputy commissioner.