Newport National Bank v. Fick
[…] Fick.

Edward Fick and Norine Fick were married in 1918 and lived together until his death in 1950. Edward Fick devised all of his estate to his wife, Norine. She died intestate in 1951. It was the judgment of the lower;court that Norine had.no living kindred and that the estate passed to Addie K. Fick, wife and sole devisee of Edward Fick’s brother, John. From this judgment the Newport National Bank has appealed.

, KRS 391.010(5) provides, “If there is neither paternal nor maternal kindred, the whole shall go to the husband or wife of the intestate; or, if the husband or wife is dead,, to the kindred of the husband or wife, as if he or she had survived the intestate and died entitled to the estate.”'

*522There is a legal presumption that every decedent has heirs, but the presumption may be rebutted either by lapse of time, accompanied by non-appearance o£ heirs, or by proof of the nonexistence' of heirs. Montz v. Schwabacker, 1904, 119 Ky. 256, 83 S.W. 569, 26 Ky.Law Rep. 1214; Doeker v.