831 F.2d 1448 | 9th Cir. | 1987
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(l)(B). The Williams Act authorized the SEC to implement its provisions, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(d)(l), and the SEC’s current regulations are set forth in 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13d, 240.13e, 240.14d, 240.-14e, and 240.141 The form of the tender offer statement that bidders must complete is set out in Schedule 14D-1. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-100.
The SEC’s Schedule 14D-1 requires that the offeror “state the source and the total amount of funds or other consideration for the purchase of the maximum number of securities for which the tender offer is being made.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-100, Item 4. For borrowed funds, the form further requires the offeror to provide a summary of each loan containing “the identity of the parties, the term, the collateral, ... and other material terms or conditions” and to describe any plans to finance or repay such