Newman v. State
[…] To the extent that there may have been any inconsistencies between [the child victim’s] trial testimony and her [video]recorded statement, such conflicts between the statement and the testimony of the child at trial would not necessarily render the former inadmissible, but would rather present a question of credibility of the witness to be resolved by the trier of fact.

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hayes v. State, 252 Ga. App. 897, 899 (1) (557 SE2d 468) (2001). The trial court did not err when it admitted the videotaped statements. Id.

3. The Georgia General Assembly amended OCGA § 15-12-165, effective July 1, 2005, to provide that “[e]very person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant.. . .” See Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 7. The superseded version of the statute had provided that a defendant could peremptorily challenge 12 jurors, with the state allowed “one-half” that number. See OCGA § 15-12-165 (1992); Ga. L. 1992, p. 1981, § 2.