Newman v. State
[…] See Fortson v. State, 13 Ga. App. 681 (1) (79 S.E. 746); Ferguson v. State, 219 Ga. 33, 35 (131 SE2d 538).

Nevertheless, the defendant argues that the act by the state of transferring the count of driving under the influence from the Superior Court to the State Court constituted prosecutorial misconduct because the prosecution was terminated improperly. Counsel for defendant urges in support of this theory OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (2) (Code Ann. § 26-507) which provides: "A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime or for the same crime based upon different facts, if such former prosecution: Was terminated improperly and the subsequent prosecution is for a *611 crime of which the accused could have been convicted if the former prosecution had not been terminated improperly."

We recognize, as argued by counsel, that the Code section does not require that a jury be impaneled and sworn. However, it does require an improper termination and the entry of a nolle prosequi is not improper.