Newman v. State
[…] 2. The defendant was indicted for the offenses of habitual violator; driving under the influence and speeding. On the date of his arraignment in Cobb Superior Court, he pled not guilty and waived being formally arraigned. On April 28, 1982, before a jury was impaneled and sworn, the State entered a nolle prosequi of the indictment. Subsequently, the charge of driving under the influence was transferred to the Cobb County Solicitor's office where it subsequently was included in the accusation before the State Court of Cobb County to which the motion to quash was interposed.

OCGA § 17-8-3 (former Code § 27-1801) states: "After an examination of the case in open court and before it has been submitted to a jury, the prosecuting attorney may enter a nolle prosequi with the consent of the court." In the early case of Jackson v.