878 So. 2d 1147 | Ala. | 2003
[…] Matthews, 622 So.2d 297, 299 (Ala.1993). This Court must accept the allegations of the complaint as true. Creola Land Dev., Inc. v. Bentbrooke Housing, L.L.C., 828 So.2d 285, 288 (Ala.2002). Furthermore, in reviewing a ruling on a motion to dismiss we will not consider whether the pleader will ultimately prevail but whether the pleader may possibly prevail. Nance, 622 So.2d at 299.
Issue and Analysis
Newman contends that the circuit court erred in refusing to dismiss this case because, she says, the circuit court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the will contest.
Section 43-8-198, Ala.Code 1975, as amended, gives a circuit court authority to hear will contests, stating, "Upon the demand of any party to the contest, made in writing at the time of the filing of the initial pleading, the probate court, or the judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made...." A will contestant's "initial pleading" is "the filing of the contest itself in the probate court." Marshall v. Vreeland, 571 So.2d 1037, 1038 (Ala.1990).