35 Conn. App. 449 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Orsi v. Senatore, supra, 230 Conn. 466; Collins
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant also raised several policy concerns. He argued that an appeal such as this pits the children against the parents, violating the doctrine of parental immunity. Further, he raised the question of the cost of appellate adjudication, contending that the parents’ financial resources are
Legal disability of an incompetent is analogous to that of a minor. See Brown v. Eggleston, 53 Conn. 110, 119, 2 A. 321 (1885).
General Statutes § 45a-132 provides: “appointment of guardian ad LITEM FOR MINORS AND INCOMPETENT, UNDETERMINED AND UNBORN PERSONS. (a) In any proceeding before a court of probate or the superior court including the family support magistrate division, whether acting upon an appeal from probate or otherwise, the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, undetermined or unborn person, or may appoint one guardian ad litem for two or more of such minors or incompetent, undetermined or unborn persons, if it appears to the judge or magistrate that one or more persons as individuals, or as members of a designated class or otherwise, have or may have an interest in the proceedings, and that one or more of them are minors, incompetent persons or persons undetermined or unborn at the time of the proceeding.
“(b) The appointment shall not be mandatory, but shall be within the discretion of the judge or magistrate.