35 Conn. App. 449 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] He contended that the minor children lacked standing to appeal, as they were not parties to the dissolution action and that, due to their status as minors, they could appeal only through a guardian or next friend.
Limitations and restrictions often may be imposed on the activities of minor children because of their lack of mature judgment. Children, like incompetents,
In the context of a dissolution proceeding, the interests of minor children may be protected pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-54 (a), which states, “[t]he court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children.” Once appointed, counsel for the child or children “shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.”