Newman v. Newman
[…] “The law does not deprive a person adjudicated incompetent of access to the courts . . . rather, provision is made to ensure that such interests are well represented.” Cottrell v. Connecticut Bank & Trust Co., 175 Conn. 257, 261, 398 A.2d 834 (1978). “[T]he purpose of providing representation is to ensure that the legal disability imposed will not undermine adequate protection of a ward’s interest.” Id., 264.

In the context of a dissolution proceeding, the interests of minor children may be protected pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-54 (a), which states, “[t]he court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children.” Once appointed, counsel for the child or children “shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.”