Newman v. Bernstein
[…] At trial and in his appellate brief, Newman relied on the "deliberative process" exemption and the "attorney work product" exemption.[1] The trial court correctly observed that Newman bears the burden of proving that he properly denied Bernstein access to the plea policies. Appellant's App. at 13-14. Indeed, the Public Records Act requires that the public agency—the Marion County Prosecutor's Office in this case—first prove that the records fall under at least one category of exempted records. IND.CODE § 5-14-3-9(f)(1)(A). Second, the public agency must establish "the content of the record with adequate specificity and not by relying on a conclusory statement or affidavit." I.C. § 5-14-3-9(f)(1)(B).

The trial court found that Newman failed to prove that the documents fell within the "deliberative process" and "attorney work product" exemptions. The trial court made no finding regarding adequate specificity.