Newman Signs, Inc. v. Hjelle
[…] Therefore, Newman contends that a writ of mandamus must be issued because there is no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy available.

The Board is not necessarily subject to the provisions of the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, Ch. 28-32, NDCC, relating to procedures for promulgating their internal rules or regulations. Newman Signs, Inc. v. Hjelle, 268 N.W.2d 741 (N.D.1978). However, appeals from adverse decisions by the Board are governed by some provisions of Ch. 28-32, NDCC, because § 24-17-15, NDCC, provides as follows:

"Any person, or persons, jointly and severally, aggrieved by a decision of the board under this chapter, may appeal therefrom to the district court and to the supreme court in accordance with sections 28-32-15 through 28-32-21, provided, however, that no other sections in chapter 28-32 shall be applicable to any proceedings of the board."