NEWMAN MACHINE COMPANY v. Newman
[…] We are of the opinion and so decide that the complaint does not allege a cause of action for removing a cloud on title to personal property. See decision in the companion case, William M. York, Jr., and Frank W. York v. George F. Newman, Jr., Trustee, filed by this Court on 9 October 1968 for a discussion of what constitutes a cloud on title to real property.

We are of the opinion and so decide that the complaint is not sufficient to allege a cause of action under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act.

G.S. § 1-253 reads as follows:

"Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

This statute is broad in its terms, but it has been consistently held that under it, the court will not entertain a proceeding which lacks the essentials of an actual controversy. The presence of a genuine controversy is a jurisdictional necessity. Lide v.