NEWMAN MACHINE COMPANY v. Newman
[…] The main distinction in the law between this case concerning personal property and the law in the companion case of William M. York, Jr., and Frank W. York v. George F. Newman, Jr., Trustee, concerning real property is that there is no statute in North Carolina giving rise to a cause of action for simply claiming an interest in personal property. We find no statute giving rise to a cause of action to determine adverse claims against one who may threaten to sue another for damages to rescind a sale of personal property. In the York case concerning real estate, the applicable statute, G.S. § 41-10, provides that "an action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims." The statute provides that the claiming of an interest in real property adverse to another gives rise to the cause of action. The General Assembly could have but did not include personal property under the provisions of this statute.