Newlun v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] RCW 34.04.130(6)(e), (f); RCW 41.26.220; Keever v. Law Enforcement Officers' & Fire Fighters' Retirement Bd., 34 Wash. App. 873, 876, 664 P.2d 1256 (1983). Under these standards, we will reverse the Director's decision only if it is willful and unreasoning or, after reviewing all the evidence in light of the policy of LEOFFA, we are "left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.'" Franklin Cy. Sheriff's Office v. Sellers, 97 Wash. 2d 317, 324, 646 P.2d 113 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1106 (1983).

RCW 41.26.120 states:

[a]ny member ... may be retired by the disability board, ... for any disability incurred in the line of duty which has been continuous since his discontinuance of service and which renders him unable to continue his service. No disability retirement allowance shall be paid until the expiration of a period of six months after the discontinuance of service ...

(Italics ours.) WAC 415-105-060 provides:

(2) In order to qualify to receive a disability retirement allowance, the applicant will be required to prove that he or she is physically or mentally disabled to such extent that he or she is unable to discharge with average efficiency the duty of the position held at time of discontinuance of service:...

See also Boyles v. Department of Retirement Sys., 105 Wash. 2d 499, 505, 716 P.2d 869 (1986) (citing Clark v.