Newlun v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] We hold that under RCW 41.26.120, a person has 1 year after he resigns from the police department to apply for disability retirement for a service-related disability. That right is waived only if the person requests and is paid a refund of his contributions.

This holding leads us to the Department's assertion that Mr. Newlun was "paid" his accumulated contributions within the meaning of RCW 41.26.170. That statute provides:

(1) Should service of a member be discontinued except by death, disability or retirement, he shall, upon application therefor, be paid his accumulated contributions within sixty days after the day of application and his rights to all benefits as a member shall cease: ...

(Italics ours.) As noted, both the form which Mr. Newlun filled out to request a refund of his contributions and the letter from the Director accompanying the refund warrant advised him that he lost all claims by cashing the warrant.