Newlun v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] The City contends that when Mr. Newlun resigned, he gave up any right he may have had to a disability pension. It relied on RCW 41.26.120 which provides "[a]ny member ... may be retired ... for any disability incurred in the *821 line of duty ..." (italics ours), and on the statutory definition of "member" which is limited to full-time fully compensated law enforcement officers. RCW 41.26.030(3), and (8). However, RCW 41.26.030 states the definitions set forth there apply only if a different meaning is not "plainly required by the context".

[2] Here, the definition of "member" contained in RCW 41.26.030 is inconsistent with the proviso to RCW 41.26.120, which reads:

(1) Any member who believes he is or is believed to be physically or mentally disabled shall be examined by such medical authority as the disability board shall employ, upon application of said member, or a person acting in his behalf, stating that said member is disabled, either physically or mentally: Provided, That no such application shall be considered unless said member ... shall have filed the application within a period of one year from and after the discontinuance of service of said member.

(Italics ours.) According to the City, "discontinuance of service" refers to a situation in which a person is not reporting to work because he is on disability leave or is using his accrued sick leave or vacation leave.