Newkirk v. Hannah
[…] Newkirk v. Hannah

655 So. 2d 241 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995

DELL, Chief Judge.

Appellant contends the trial court erred when it failed to set off the amount of appel-lee’s Personal Injury Protection (PIP) deductible from a jury verdict. We agree and accordingly reverse.

Section 627.739, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

(1) The named insured may elect a deductible to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible to apply to any other person covered under the policy. Any person electing a deductible or modified coverage, or subject to such deductible or modified coverage as a result of the named insured’s election, shall have no right to claim or to recover any amount so deducted from any owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a vehicle or any person or organization legally responsible for any such person’s acts or omissions who is made exempt from tort liability by ss. 627.730-627.7405.

The supreme court in Mansfield v. Rivero, 620 So.2d 987 (Fla.1993), quashed the Third District Court of Appeal’s holding that injured persons can waive their rights to receive insurance benefits from their PIP carriers and opt to sue the tortfeasor for the full amount of their damages.