Case Information
[…] LendVia has not had an opportunity to brief these issues, so the Court will defer their resolution.
obligated, but failed, to provide in writing, so he hasn’t established noncompliance with § 7001(c). [5]
Newell additionally argues that LendVia is prohibited from enforcing the arbitration agreement by Pennsylvania’s Fictitious Names Act. (Resp. 20–21.) That Act bars an “entity which has failed to register a fictitious name” from “maintain[ing] any action in any tribunal of this Commonwealth [6] until such entity shall have” registered its fictitious name. 54 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 331(a). The Act also applies to “any successor or assignee” of an entity that has failed to register a fictitious name, prohibiting such successors or assignees from maintaining an action “on any right, claim or demand arising out of a transaction with respect to which [its predecessor or assignor] used such fictitious name.” Id.
Newell doesn’t contend that LendVia itself is in breach of its obligation to register a fictitious name.