917 P.2d 1357 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] On March 3, 1994, SRS notified Newell of her proposed dismissal and offered her the opportunity to respond. On March 15, 1994, Newell met with Gene Dawson, director of the Hays area SRS. Newell’s employment was terminated effective March 17, 1994.

Newell appealed her dismissal to the Board. The Board affirmed Newell’s dismissal by SRS. Newell timely filed a petition for judicial review. The district court affirmed the decision of the Board. New-ell timely filed her notice of appeal.

K.S.A. 75-2949 et seq. provides a procedure for summary dismissal of civil service employees.

K.S.A. 75-2949e(b) and (c) provide:

“(b) Unless the appointing authority determines that the good of the service will best be served by proceeding directly to the procedure prescribed in K.S.A. 75-2949 and amendments thereto, the appointing authority may propose dismissal ... of a permanent employee for deficiencies in work performance only after the employee has received two performance evaluations in the 180 calendar days immediately preceding the effective date of the proposed dismissal ....