917 P.2d 1357 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Statutory construction is a question of law over which this court’s review is unlimited. Foulk v. Colonial Terrace, 20 Kan. App. 2d 277, Syl. ¶ 1, 887 P.2d 140 (1994), rev. denied 257 Kan. 1091 (1995).

The provisions of K.S.A. 75-2949 et seq. must be read “ ‘together with a view of reconciling and bringing them into workable harmony and giving effect to the entire statute if it is reasonably possible to do so.’ ” See Guardian Title Co. v. Bell, 248 Kan. 146, 151, 805 P.2d 33 (1991) (quoting Easom v. Farmers Insurance Company, 221 Kan. 415, Syl. ¶ 3, 560 P.2d 117 [1977]).

K.S.A. 75-2949(a) provides that “[a]n appointing authority may dismiss or demote any permanent employee in the classified service when the appointing authority considers that the good of the service will be served thereby.” Subsection (b) merely restates the general spirit of the Act which requires that all dismissal decisions be for some legal cause, i.e., for the “good of the service.” See Swezey v. State Department of Social & Rehabilitation Services, 1 Kan. App. 2d 94, 99, 562 P.2d 117 (1977).