614 P.2d 705 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] With regard to Weyerhaeuser's motion, the trial court commented that although the damage evidence was "pretty skinny in a lot of ways," the jury was entitled to return the verdict as it did under instruction No. 16 and denied the motion.
DECISION
ISSUE 1: It is within the trial court's discretion to resubmit a defective verdict to the jury.
[1] The trial court's discretionary authority to return a jury for further consideration of an insufficient verdict is set forth in RCW 4.44.400, which states:
When a verdict is given and before it is filed, the jury may be polled at the request of either party, for which purpose each shall be asked whether it is his verdict; if any juror answer in the negative the jury shall be sent out for further deliberation. If the verdict be informal or insufficient, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may again be sent out.
There are no Washington cases which precisely address the issue raised by this appeal. In Bino v. Veenhuizen, 141 Wash. 18, 250 P. 450, 49 A.L.R. 1297 (1926), the court held *963 that a trial court may resubmit a defective verdict to the jury.