Newbury Street Associates v. Board of Assessors
[…] *514The board calculated the abatement, pursuant to G. L. c. 58A, § 14, by first dividing the fiscal 1981 tax levy for Boston ($518,675,400) by the 1980 equalized value ($5,239,000,000)1 to determine an equalized tax rate of $99 per thousand. The equalized tax rate was applied to the fair cash value of the property ($1,286,000) to determine the taxes which should have been paid ($127,314).

The figures used are not in dispute. The city, however, objects to the use of the 1980 equalized value in the determination of the equalized tax rate. It constructs its argument on the language of G. L. c. 58A, § 14, as amended by St. 1980, c. 261, §§ 8, 9, which states that an equalized tax rate should be computed by “dividing the total taxes as assessed for that city or town for the year for which the finding was made by the fair cash value of the city or town, which shall in no event be higher than the equalized value as finally reported to the general court pursuant to section ten C of chapter fifty-eight for that city or town in the year next preceding the year for which the finding was made.”

The city’s ratiocination is as follows.