867 S.W.2d 207 | Tex. App. | 1993
[…] In sum, the Special Fund claims that Jent did not put on sufficient evidence to allow the ALJ to order it to begin payment of benefits on the occupational disease claim. Specifically, the Special Fund objects to the absence of proof as to whether South East is self-insured and whether its liability had been discharged in the bankruptcy proceeding. The Special Fund is correct on this point. The only evidence South East submitted (the documents filed with its motion before the Board) was not properly admitted. KRS 342.285(2) provides, in part: “No new or additional evidence may be introduced before the board except as to the fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the administration of this chapter and affecting the order, ruling or award, but the board shall otherwise hear the appeal upon the record as certified by the administrative law judge and shall dispose of the appeal in a summary manner.” See Harvey Coal Corp. v. Morris, 314 Ky. 781, 237 S.W.2d 70 (1951).
The Special Fund also asserts that there was no evidence in the record to compel payment of occupational disease benefits. The Special Fund cites Estep Coal Co. v.