690 F. Supp. 1346 | S.D.N.Y. | 1988
[…] Id. §§ 107d-l(a), (b). Section 107d-2(a) of the Act provides:
Upon receipt of a complaint filed under section 107d-l of this title, the Secretary shall convene an ad hoc arbitration panel as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Such panel shall, in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision which shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5.
Id. § 107d-2(a).
B. Exhaustion Under the Randolph-Sheppard Act
Defendants do not challenge the merits of plaintiffs’ claims. Instead, they argue that the action must be dismissed because plaintiffs have failed to resort to the administrative remedies provided for in the Act.