690 F. Supp. 1346 | S.D.N.Y. | 1988
[…] Finally, I note that the structure of the arbitration panel [provided for under the Act], consisting as it does of [] one member each from the Commission and from the blind vendors in addition to a neutral member, is well suited to resolving the present dispute.
Id. at 1189. In the instant case, plaintiffs also allege systemic and widespread abuse of the Act in Postal Service facilities throughout the state. Like the court in Matava, this court is satisfied that these allegations “are fairly encompassed by the broad language,” id., of 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a), which allows any blind vendor “dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vendor facility program,” id., to seek administrative relief.
Plaintiffs argue that Fillinger and Matava are distinguishable because they involved suits brought by blind vendors directly against state licensing agencies. The Court is unpersuaded.