64 A.D.2d 232 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] The statute specifically authorizes the Commission to establish temporary rates, and it would be irrational to construe the statute as requiring that the utility must then give the Commission 30 days’ notice of the rates it has already authorized.
In providing that the Commission may establish temporary rates during proceedings such as this, subdivision 2 of section 92 specifically refers to the authority contained in section 97 of the Public Service Law, which provides that "[i]f it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the commission that the public interest requires a change in the rate, charge or rental for telephone * * * service * * * or that such change is necessary for the purpose of providing adequate or sufficient service or for the preservation of the property, the commission may, upon such terms, conditions or safeguards as it deems proper, authorize an immediate, reasonable, temporary increase * * * pending a final determination” (Public Service Law, § 97, subd 1; emphasis added).