56 N.Y.2d 213 | NY | 1982
[…] Order reversed, without costs, petition granted to the extent of vacating the Commission’s denials of a permanent protective order on August 14, 1980 and August 27, 1980, and matter remitted to Supreme Court, Albany County, with directions to remand to the Public Service Commission for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.
. The temporary protective order issued by the Commission on August 27,1980 has been continued through this litigation by orders of Supreme Court and of the Appellate Division.
. Public Service Law (§ 16, subd 1), provides: “All proceedings of the commission and all documents and records in its possession shall be public records.”