50 Misc. 2d 957 | New York Court of Claims | 1966
[…] Section 346 of the Highway Law, under which the Department of Public Works designed and constructed a small segment of the Thruway as a part of the. State highway system prior to 1950, provided: 11 Highway and railroad grade crossings shall be eliminated generally by structures to be determined by the Superintendent of public works * * *. The entire cost of such structure as so determined by the superintendent of public works shall be included in the cost of the thruway.”
Subdivision 3 of section 359 of the Public Authorities Law, provided originally and still provides: “ Highway and railroad grade crossings shall in general be separated by structures to be determined by the authority * * ®. The cost of all such structures, except such part as is otherwise payable, shall be borne by the authority.”
Reading these provisions together they do not, in the opinion of the court, appear to be fatal to the claim under the enabling act so far as grade crossing structures are concerned.