New York State Tax Commission v. State Organized Crime Task Force
[…] The Tax Commission relies upon subdivision (e) of section 697 of the Tax Law, the so-called "secrecy requirement” of the Tax Law, in its efforts to quash the subpoena served upon it. That section prohibits any person in the department from divulging information about income tax returns filed with it "[ejxcept in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law”.

The Organized Crime Task Force asserts that subdivision 3 of section 70-a of the Executive Law permits it to come under the "or as otherwise provided by law” exception of subdivision (e) of section 697 of the Tax Law. The language relied upon by the Organized Crime Task Force in subdivision 3 of section 70-a provides that "[t]he deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force may request and shall receive from * * * the state department of taxation and finance * * * cooperation and assistance in the performance of his duties.”

Both the Organized Crime Task Force and the Tax Commission have ignored the import of the phrase "[ejxcept in accordance with proper judicial order” in subdivision (e) of section 697 of the Tax Law.