New York State School Bus Operators Ass'n v. County of Nassau
[…] The Municipal Home Buie Law (§ 10, subd. 1, par. [ii], cl. a, subcl. [7]) repeats this very provision in enumerating the activities counties may undertake, although neither the statute nor Constitution defines “ transit facilities ”.

B. “ MASS TRANSPORTATION”-AUTHORITY OP LOCALITIES

Article 5-1 of the General Municipal Law, entitled 1‘ Mass Transportation and Airport and Aviation Facilities ”, was enacted in 1967. (See L. 1967, ch. 717.) It prescribes the terms of local involvement in “ mass transportation ”.

Subdivision 1 of section 119-r of the General Municipal Law provides in pertinent part: “ To assure the provision of mass transportation services to the public at adequate levels and at reasonable cost, every city, town, village or county not wholly contained within a city, shall have power to adopt local laws to authorize: (a) The acquisition * * * equipment, maintenance or operation of one or more mass transportation projects * * *. (b) The making of a contract * * * for the acquisition by purchase of * * * an existing mass transportation facility actually used and useful for the convenience of the public. * * * (d) The making of a contract * * * for mass transportation services to be rendered to the public by