New York State Labor Relations Board v. Wyckoff Heights Hospital
[…] Timen, 264 App. Div. 120, 122, supra). “ The legal situation has to be viewed as of the time of the Board’s decision; otherwise there is danger often spoken of, of making a merry-go-round of the act.” (National Labor Relations Bd. v. Condenser Corp., 128 F. 2d 67, 81.)

Finally, the issues of laches, waiver or estoppel, and change of circumstances were not raised before the Board, but are asserted for the first time in this proceeding. Subdivision 2 of section 707 of the Labor Law provides: No objection that has not been urged before the board, its member, agent or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”

The court will not review questions not raised in the first instance before the Board (Matter of Stork Rest. v. Boland, 282 N. Y. 256, 266; Matter of New York State Labor Relations Bd. v. Timen, 264 App. Div. 120, 122; Matter of New York State Labor Relations Bd. v. Marlene Transp.