28 F. Supp. 590 | N.D.N.Y. | 1939
[…] Some weeks after the Order had gone into operation New York State Guernsey Breeders Co-operative, Inc., referred to for brevity as the Co-operative, filed with the Secretary a petition under Section 8c(15)(A) of the Act.
Within twenty days after denial of the petition the Co-operative, joined by Mac-Elroy, one of its members, commenced the present suit against the Secretary in the District Court for the Northern District of New York, the district of residence and principal place of business, of the plaintiffs. The complaint makes reference to section 8c(15)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c(15)(B). Subsection (15)(B) is to the effect that a handler whose petition has been denied by the .Secretary may bring a bill in equity in the District Court of his residence or principal place of business “to review such ruling”, that “if the court determines that such ruling is not in accordance with law, it shall remand such proceedings to the Secretary with directions either (1) to make such ruling as the court shall determine to be in accordance with law, or (2) to take such further proceedings as, in its opinion, the law requires,” and that the pendency of the proceedings shall not abate proceedings brought by the United States or the Secretary for enforcement of orders in the same subject matter.