New York State Department of Taxation v. Bramhall
[…] Moreover, by seizing motor fuel and the equipment transporting it before it reaches a reservation, the State enforces its valid tax laws "without unnecessarily intruding on core tribal interests” (Washington v Confederated Tribes, supra, at 162).

Tax Law § 283 (1) provides that only a registered distributor may import motor fuel or cause such fuel to be imported "into the state, for use, distribution, storage or sale within the state”. Seneca Hawk contends that, because the Seneca Nation is a sovereign nation and its reservations are not part of New York *86State, the seized motor fuel was not destined for use, distribution, storage or sale "within the state”. That contention was implicitly rejected by this Court in Matter of