New York State Department of Taxation v. Bramhall
[…] Each distributor is authorized to shift the tax burden to its transferee, with the final seller collecting the tax based on the actual selling price and then paying any net tax due or claiming a credit for any difference between the amount of tax collected and the tax paid on the sale to the first registered distributor (see, Mem of State Exec Dept, 1985 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2960).

In 1986 the Legislature authorized physical seizure and forfeiture as part of its enforcement scheme in order to curb the evasion of excise and sales taxes (see, L 1986, ch 276, § 29). Tax Law § 1848 (a) permits a police officer or peace officer "to seize and take possession of such motor fuel, together with the vehicle or other means of transportation used to transport such motor fuel” if the person importing or causing the motor fuel to be imported is not a registered distributor. The Department must file a motion in Supreme Court to confirm the temporary seizure within five business days of the seizure (Tax Law § 1848 [c]).