New York State Department of Taxation v. Bramhall
[…] The court also erred in concluding that, even if confirmation of the seizures were in order, the court nevertheless would be *82obligated, at the final forfeiture hearing, to dismiss the forfeiture action in the interest of justice pursuant to Tax Law § 1848 (d) (4) (A). Although that subdivision authorizes the court to dismiss a forfeiture action if it finds some compelling factor or circumstance demonstrating that forfeiture would not serve the ends of justice, the court may not grant that relief sua sponte. Section 1848 (d) (4) (A) of the Tax Law provides that, "[a]t any time during the pendency of a forfeiture action, the department of taxation and finance or a defendant may apply for an order dismissing the complaint and terminating the forfeiture action in the interest of justice.” In any event, because no action for forfeiture was pending at the time of the motion to confirm, there was no action to dismiss.