New York State Department of Taxation v. Bramhall
[…] The court must confirm the seizure if it determines that there is a "substantial probability” that the Department will prevail on the issue of forfeiture (Tax Law § 1848 [c]). To prevail on the issue of forfeiture, the Department must establish by clear and convincing evidence that "the person importing or causing such motor fuel to be imported was not registered as a distributor” (Tax Law § 1848 [d] [3]). The Department met that burden.

Pursuant to Tax Law § 286-b (2), the Department has prescribed a manifest form to be used by those importing or transporting motor fuel into New York (see, 20 NYCRR 417.2). The Department established that neither Bramhall nor Fad-dies produced that form for inspection. "The absence of the manifest required by [Tax Law § 286-b] shall give rise to a presumption that the automotive fuel being transported is intended for sale, use, distribution or storage in this state and is being imported or caused to be imported by other than a registered distributor” (Tax Law § 286-b [1]). Further, Bramhall and Faddies produced documents indicating that they were transporting the fuel in their possession either to Triple J’s or Seneca Hawk, and the Department established that neither Triple J’s nor Seneca Hawk is a registered distributor.