New York State Department of Taxation v. Bramhall
[…] We conclude that the court erred and therefore that the order and judgment should be reversed and the motions granted.

CONFIRMATION OF TEMPORARY SEIZURES

On a motion to confirm a temporary seizure, the Department must show that it has a cause of action for forfeiture of the fuel and that it has grounds for confirmation of the seizure (Tax Law § 1848 [c]). The court must confirm the seizure if it determines that there is a "substantial probability” that the Department will prevail on the issue of forfeiture (Tax Law § 1848 [c]). To prevail on the issue of forfeiture, the Department must establish by clear and convincing evidence that "the person importing or causing such motor fuel to be imported was not registered as a distributor” (Tax Law § 1848 [d] [3]). The Department met that burden.

Pursuant to Tax Law § 286-b (2), the Department has prescribed a manifest form to be used by those importing or transporting motor fuel into New York (see, 20 NYCRR 417.2).