139 Misc. 2d 1087 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Ct. | 1988
OPINION OF THE COURT
In this proceeding, the New York State Commission of Correction, a three-member body appointed by the Governor, seeks judgment compelling Broome County, and its Sheriff, to build an outdoor recreation area for inmates of the Broome County Jail, located in downtown Binghamton, and to transport inmates to the county’s other jail facility, the Front Street facility, for daily recreation while the new outdoor recreation area is being built.
Through section 217 of the County Law, the Legislature has mandated that each county shall maintain a county jail. By section 500-c of the Correction Law, the same body has given custody and control of the county jails to Sheriffs. Subdivision (6) of section 45 of the Correction Law authorizes the Commission of Correction to promulgate, "rules and regulations establishing minimum standards for the care, custody, correction, treatment, supervision, discipline, and other correctional programs for all persons confined in correctional facilities”. Pursuant to that authority, the Commission has adopted 9 NYCRR 7028.2 which requires county jails, as a minimum, to establish indoor play areas of sufficient size to enable prisoners to engage in billiards, table tennis, movies, arts and crafts programs, and other recreational activities.