| NY | Jul 19, 1949
[…] Section 532-b provides in part:

"§ 532-b. FUNDING OF STATE'S CLAIM. Before commencement of construction of the Kingston-Rhinecliff bridge, and before the issuance of bonds or other obligations to pay the cost of construction of such bridge, as authorized by this act, the unpaid balance of the state's claim for the entire investment for the original construction of the Mid-Hudson bridge and abutments and acquisition of real property and easements shall be funded and repaid to the state from the proceeds of bonds of the authority issued therefor. * * *" (Added by L. 1947, ch. 189, § 16.) (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 538 also provides in part:

"§ 538. TOLLS, RULES AND REGULATIONS * * *. 2. The authority shall continue to maintain and collect tolls on the bridges and shall, subject to the terms of any existing bond resolution, apply all such tolls and other revenues from the operation of the bridges to the following charges in the order named:

"(a) For payment of the cost of maintenance and operation of all the bridges;

"(b) For payment of installments of principal and of interest maturing upon bonds of the authority, if any, outstanding at the time this act takes effect;