632 N.E.2d 876 | NY | 1994
[…] . Banking Law § 96 (1) outlines the general powers of State-chartered commercial banks and also authorizes those banks to "exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.”
. Subdivision (5) of Banking Law § 97 authorizes a bank or trust company to invest in and have and exercise all rights of ownership with respect to "[s]o much of the capital stock of any other corporation as may be specifically authorized by the laws of this state or by resolution of the banking board upon a three-fifths vote of all its members.”