632 N.E.2d 876 | NY | 1994
[…] Order affirmed, with costs.
. 12 USC § 24 (Seventh) authorizes national banks: "To exercise * * * all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes according to the provisions of [title 62 of the Revised Statutes].”
. Banking Law § 96 (1) outlines the general powers of State-chartered commercial banks and also authorizes those banks to "exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.”