632 N.E.2d 876 | NY | 1994
[…] The Court also acknowledged that such a construction of the "incidental powers” clause does not mean that banks are free to engage in any type of business activity and that, indeed, certain types of business activities are prohibited (see, id.). This Court granted leave to appeal.
It is settled that "the construction given statutes and regu
Banking Law § 10 authorizes the Banking Department to supervise and regulate all banking organizations. Pursuant to Banking Law § 11 (1), the Banking Department is "charged with the execution of the laws relating to the individuals, partnerships and corporations to which [the Banking Law] is applicable and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as are conferred and imposed upon it” by the laws of this State. Furthermore, the Banking Board, within the Banking Department, may pass upon and determine any matter submitted to it for its determination (see, Banking Law § 14 [2]).