New York Savings Bank v. Wendell Apartments, Inc.
[…] This construction of the statute (Lien Law, § 22) would give a mechanic’s lienor priority over a duly recorded mortgage although the notice of lien was filed subsequent to any advances *529made under the mortgage, and despite the fact that such advances were actually made pursuant to the terms of the building loan contract as originally made and duly filed. This construction would also do violence to section 13 of the Lien Law which provides in subdivision 2 thereof that: “Every mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof shall, to the extent of advances made before the filing of a notice of lien, have priority over liens thereafter filed if it contains the covenant required by subdivision three hereof. ’ ’ The covenant referred to in subdivision 3 is the covenant by the mortgagor to receive the advances as a trust fund and to apply such advances to the payment of the costs of the improvements before using them for any other purpose.