New York Roadrunners Club v. State Division of Human Rights
[…] Even if a marathon is limited to a footrace, the law requires that persons disabled from using their feet be permitted to enter if the race is held in a place of public accommodation. To hold otherwise is to ignore the statutory definition of “disability.” Subdivision 21 of section 292 of the Executive Law defines that term to mean “a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function” provided it does not prevent “performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought.”