New York Roadrunners Club v. State Division of Human Rights
[…] It thus ignores both the interpretation of the statute and the findings of fact made by the Commissioner of the State Division of Human Rights and affirmed by the State Human Rights Appeal Board, notwithstanding the deference given to the interpretation of a statute by the agency responsible for its administration and the command of section 298 of the Executive Law that the findings of fact on which a division order is based “shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole.” I respectfully dissent.

The record contains a letter from Fred Lebow addressed to Robert J. Hall, rejecting his entry into the 1978 New York City Marathon and stating that “we must turn down your entry and those of any other athletes in wheelchairs.”