New York Roadrunners Club v. State Division of Human Rights
[…] In failing to consider the city’s relationship and the place of public accommodation question, the majority ignores affirmed findings that the New York City Marathon, which respondents organize and sponsor, is “an annual athletic competition open to the public at large, and using public facilities” and that the 1978 New York City Marathon (which is the subject of this proceeding) “took place in or about October, 1978, again using park roads, streets and other public facilities and sponsored by New York City departments and agencies.” The statutory definition (Executive Law, § 292, subd 9) of “ ‘place of public accommodation’ ” excludes “any institution, club or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private”, but includes “all places included in the meaning of such terms as *** race course.”