293 Mass. 352 | Mass. | 1936
[…] The respondent contends that it is apparent from the arrangement of the sections of c. 185 that the intent of the Legislature was to provide, first, in § 60 for the treatment of voluntary instruments of the registered owner at the time of presentation, and that the later § 114 was provided for the correction of records after entry. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 185, § 114, reads: "No erasure, alteration or amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title or of a memorandum thereon and the attestation of the same by the recorder or an assistant recorder, except by order of the court. A registered owner or other person in interest may apply by petition to
The respondent had constructive notice of the petitioner’s mortgage and the title it conveyed. It therefore could not be a purchaser for value holding its certificate in good faith and entitled to maintain the fire escape against the petitioner.