New York Life Ins. v. Webber
[…] Webber is a resident of Brookline, Mass, The application was made in Boston, Mass, It .provides that the insurance shall not take effect until the delivery of the policies, which took place in Massachusetts. They are, therefore, Massachusetts contracts subject to the laws of that state. Dolan v. Mutual Reserve Fund Life Ass’n, 173 Mass. 197, 53 N. E. 398. By the Laws of Massachusetts (Gen. Laws, c. 175, § 186), no misrepresentations such as here relied on avoid the policy unless “made with actual-intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented * * * jn_ creased the risk of loss.”

. January, 1929, the plaintiff company issued the policies in question in the aggregate amount of $25,000. Both were based upon a single application which was dated December 27, 1928.