92 A.D.2d 817 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] This action is brought under sections 476-a and 476-b of the Judiciary Law to restrain defendants from practicing law in this State. Leonard D. Jacoby and Stephen Z. Meyers, the only partners whose names appear in the firm name, are both admitted to practice in California. They are not admitted to practice in New York. Gail J. Koff, a partner whose name does not appear in the firm name, is admitted to the New York Bar and supervises the 15 or so neighborhood offices located in this State. Section 478 of the Judiciary Law makes it unlawful “for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law * * * without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state”. Section 476-a empowers the Attorney-General, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person or a bar association, to maintain an action to restrain the unlawful practice of the law.