200 Misc. 156 | City of New York Municipal Court | 1951
[…] “ No. Section 9 (1) specifically states that the Rent and Eviction Regulations do not apply to housing accommodations owned by a public housing authority.”
The section 58 referred to deals with evictions for the purpose of demolishing an existing structure and the erection of new buildings on the site. This section and the administrator’s Opinion are applicable to a holdover proceeding seeking possession, but not to a summary proceeding for nonpayment of rent.
If there be any merit to the position of the petitioner herein it must be found in section 9 of the Rent and Eviction Regulations of the Temporary State Housing Rent Commission. Subdivision 2 of section 4 of the Residential Rent Law states: “ The commission may from time to time adopt, promulgate, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as it may deem necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this act ”. It does not, of course, empower the commission to legislate or to adopt regulations which exceed the permissible limits set by the statute.
Section 9 of the regulations is as follows:
“ Section 9. Housing accommodations not subject to rent control.