New York City Housing Authority v. Commissioner of the Environmental Conservation Department
[…] (CPLR 103, subd [c]; Matter of Kovarsky v Housing & Development Administration, 31 NY2d 184; Dun & Bradstreet Inc. v City of New York, 276 NY 198; Matter of Sloan v Weber, 42 AD2d 1036; Matter of 700 Cent. Park Ave. Corp. v Russo, 35 AD2d 574, mot for lv to app den 29 NY2d 483; Lutheran Church in America v City of New York, 27 AD2d 237.)

ECL 25-0602 exempts from the act "any lands * * * appropriated by the state or any agency or department thereof under the power of eminent domain”. The authority claims that it is an agency of the State and cites, in support of its position, section 2 of the Public Housing Law which declares public housing authorities to be "agencies and instrumentalities of the state for the purpose of attaining the ends herein recited”. But such ends are specified by section 2 as the amelioration of substandard housing conditions and the provision of "adequate, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income.”