| New York City Hous. Auth. — Seth Low Houses v Ingram |
[…] D'Urso, 133 AD2d 616, 617 [2nd Dept. 1987]; In re Hildreth, 28 AD2d 290, 293 [1st Dept. 1967] [Courts retains a large degree of discretion to forge an appropriate punishment for civil contempt and as to conditions on which contempt may be purged]). Even if Petitioner had a "good-faith belief that the order was defective [it] is no reason to disregard it unilaterally."(Peters v Sage Group Assoc., 238 AD2d at 123; see Bell v White, 55 AD3d 1211, 1215, 867 NYS2d 729 [2008]). As such, Respondent has not violated PHL §157(1).
Judiciary Law §756 Notice Requirements
Petitioner further argues that Respondent Ingram failed to comply with the notice requirements of Judiciary Law §756, which provides that,
"The application shall be noticed, heard and determined in accordance with the procedure for a motion on notice in an action in such court, provided, however, that, except as provided in section fifty-two hundred fifty of the civil practice law and rules or unless otherwise ordered by the court, the moving papers shall be served no less than ten and no more than thirty days before the time at which the application is noticed to be heard." (emphasis added).