| New York City Hous. Auth. — Seth Low Houses v Ingram |
[…] Ct.]).
Further, Petitioner was not prejudiced by the timeline of the motion as the Court adjourned the proceeding to provide them with an opportunity to submit opposition/responsive papers. (NYSCEF Doc. 47).
Necessary Parties
Petitioner finally argues that Respondent "failed to name necessary parties such as Marshal Schain and the moving company, Deland Moving & Storage Logistics LLC, [hereinafter "Deland"] which effectuated the actual moving of Respondent's belongings on March 25, 2025." (NYSCEF Doc. 48, at ¶12). Petitioner cites to CPLR §1001(a) which provides that a necessary party is one "who ought to be [a party] if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." (NYSCEF Doc. 48, at ¶ 13). This argument is without merit.
Deland and Marshal Schain are agents of Petitioner acting at Petitioner's disposal. Petitioner contracted Marshal Schain to complete a full eviction, at Petitioner's instruction, and Deland to store Respondent's personal property.