New York City Health & Hospitals Corp. v. City of New York
[…] The facts now before the court being substantially different from those upon which the Appellate Division based its earlier determination, the present application is not barred by res judicata.

On the merits, the court concludes that movants have adequately demonstrated grounds for intervention.

It must be emphasized that the test for intervention in this proceeding is that provided in CPLR 7802 (subd [d]): "The court may direct that notice of the proceeding be given to any person. It may allow other interested persons to intervene.” Thus, the arguments made by respondent with respect to standing to commence a proceeding, or for intervention pursuant to CPLR 1013 in an action, are beside the point.