New York City Chapter, Inc. of the National Electrical Contractors Ass'n v. Fabber
[…] If the contemplated construction is not-, in fact, a public project of the City of New York, the petitioner cannot prevail.

Crucial to a determination of the true nature of the project in issue is an understanding of the character and function of the Port Authority and the factual background which resulted in the proposed construction.

The Port Authority is a public agency created by an interstate compact between the States of New York and New Jersey and approved by Congress as required by the United States Constitution (L. 1921, ch. 154, § 1; N. J. Stat., § 32:1-1 et seq.; 42 U. S. Stat. 174; U. S. Const., art. I, § 10, 3d par.). It was created for “better co-ordination of the terminal, transportation and other facilities of commerce in, about and through the port of New York”. (L. 1921, ch. 154, § 1.) Its authority extends to the development of marine terminals, including piers and wharves, needed to facilitate commerce within the Port of New York district and in furtherance of its authority in that regard municipalities within the port district are authorized to