New York Central Railroad v. Public Service Commission
[…] The words, “ after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding,’’must mean “ final and binding for the purposes of review or for the purpose of being reviewed, or for the purpose of obtaining an order of certiorari.” Section 1286 in effect enacts as above quoted that the certiorari order cannot be granted where the public service commission is expressly authorized to rehear the matter upon the petitioner’s application. The Public Service Commission Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 48), section 22, gives such a right to grant a rehearing. It reads:

"After an order has been made by a commission any corporation or person interested therein shall have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined therein, and the commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefor be made to appear; if a rehearing shall be granted, the same shall be determined by the commission within thirty days after the same shall be finally submitted.”

An order of certiorari could not have been obtained for a review of the order of November 23, 1922, until the defendant had made application to the public service commission for a rehearing, and this rehearing had been denied.