New York Central Railroad v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The scope of court review is only that stated in G.L.c. 25, § 5 (as amended through St. 1956, c. 190), and in c. 30A, especially § 14. Our principal concern, where constitutional and procedural questions are not presented, is under c. 30A, § 14 (8), viz. to determine whether the department's decision is "(c) [b]ased upon an error of law; or ... (e) [u]nsupported by substantial evidence; *593 or ... (g) [a]rbitrary or capricious." To make possible our determination of these issues of law, the department is required to comply with c. 30A, § 11 (8). That section provides that the department's "decision shall be in writing" and "be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision." See Salisbury Water Supply Co. v. Department of Pub. Util. 344 Mass. 716, 718; Hamilton v. Department of Pub. Util. 346 Mass. 130, 137. See also Wannacomet Water Co. v. Department of Pub. Util. 346 Mass. 453, 470. Cf. Holyoke St. Ry. v. Department of Pub. Util., ante, 440, 449-450.