New York Central Railroad v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] It is the position of defendants on their motion to dismiss the complaint that, first, they have a common law right to strike regardless of any statutes, and particularly the Railway Labor Act, over the proposed closing of the Yard, and, second, that the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 101 et seq., forbids the Court to enjoin defendants from bringing about a strike or work stoppage.

Section 108 of Title 29 United States Code Annotated, Norris-LaGuardia Act, reads as follows:

“No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law which is involved in -the labor dispute in question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.”

Section 113(e) reads as follows: