New York Central Railroad v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] Section 108 of Title 29 United States Code Annotated, Norris-LaGuardia Act, reads as follows:

“No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law which is involved in -the labor dispute in question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.”

Section 113(e) reads as follows:

“The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to. arrange terms or com ditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”