102 A.D. 1 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1905
[…] As to the claim that the work for which a notice of lien was filed was done without the State of New York, to wit, in the State of New Jersey, and that, therefore, the Fagan Iron Works, which is a foreign corporation, had no right to file any mechanic’s lien to secure the value or price of the services alleged to have been rendered or the materials alleged to have been furnished; the terms of the act applicable thereto are very broad, and do not limit the right to file a notice of lien to residents of the State. Section 3 of the Lien Law (Laws of 1897, chap. 418) reads: “ A contractor, sub-contractor, laborer or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor, or sub-contractor, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article.”
In Campbell v.