294 F.3d 164 | D.C. Cir. | 2002
[…] On January 9, 2001 Birach filed a new WWCS modification application to eliminate unacceptable overlap with the facilities proposed in the Damascus Application, apparently curing the defect that led to the dismissal of the Damascus Application. See July 18, 2001 Letter Decision at 2. Subsequently, the Mass Media Bureau granted Birach’s petition for reconsideration and reinstated the Damascus Application based on Birach’s amendment that made the Damascus Application and a new WWCS Application contingent applications pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 73.3517(c) (allowing AM licensee to file contingent modification applications if granting contingent applications "will reduce interference to one or more AM stations or will otherwise increase the area of interference-free service”).