294 F.3d 164 | D.C. Cir. | 2002
[…] Finally, New World argues that the FCC’s failure to examine adequately whether Birach made misrepresentations coincident with its Assignment and Brink-low Applications left unresolved questions of fact about Birach’s qualifications to remain a licensee. The FCC first challenges New World’s standing to seek review of Birach’s Renewal Application. Because we agree that New World lacks standing, we do not reach its arguments on the merits.
II.
The FCC challenges New World’s standing, asserting New World is not injured by the grant of Birach’s Renewal Application for the Pocomoke City license. Section 402(b) of the Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq. (1982) (Act), provides that “any ... person who is aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the Commission granting or denying any application” may seek judicial review thereof. 47 U.S.C. § 402(b)(6). A party is “aggrieved” under the statute if it satisfies both the constitutional and prudential requirements of standing. See Orange Park Florida T.V., Inc. v. FCC, 811 F.2d 664, 670 (D.C.Cir.1987); see also City of Orrville v.